Privacy Policy
 

Gould Property Consultants LLP is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy policy explains how we look after any personal information you share with us, when you use our services.

It explains:

  • How and why we collect information from you
  • Who we share it with
  • What your rights are

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection, Gould Property Consultants LLP,2 Lucastes Mews, Paddockhall Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1HE or via jh@gouldco.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry

How and why we collect information from you

We have a legitimate interest in collecting the following personal information from you when you contact us to make an enquiry about our services/offer us your services and subsequently if we proceed.

  • Full name
  • Email addresses
  • Property address
  • Contact numbers

We will store this information on our data base, and with third party service providers and representatives as described below and in hard copy on your client/supplier file at our offices.

When you accept our conditions of engagement we will share some of this information as necessary with other organisations and businesses such as builders, contractors, consultants, suppliers, local authorities, and planning departments in order to provide you with the service you have requested and/or fulfil our contract with you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party

Your rights

The right to object to the processing of your information

The right to have your personal information erased

The right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you

The right to have any inaccurate information corrected

How long we keep your information

The length of time we retain personal information depends on the purpose of holding that information and professional regulations which stipulate that records of client contracts are held for 10 years post project completion. No information will be held longer than 10 years.